Good for dry, sensitive skin and can help relieve redness, itchiness and swelling.
Apricot Kernel Oil:
High in vitamins and minerals. Very light and absorbent. Softens skin.
High levels of vitamins A, D, and E, and amino acids. Moisturizes and softens
skin, increases elasticity without leaving a greasy after-feel.
Adds Texture and creates a harder soap.
Camellia Seed Oil:
Suitable for all skin types including sensitive and allergy-prone skin.
Softens and soothes skin.
Fat pressed from cocoa beans. Lays a protective layer on top of skin which holds in moisture while softening and lubricating skin.
Rich lather. Big soft bubbles. One of the dominant oils in modern soap making, it is found in most quality soaps.
Soothes and softens skin. Rich in linoleic Acid.
Evening Primrose Oil:
Anti-aging properties, Hydrates very dry skin, Helps repair skin at the cellular level. Reduces redness.
Flax Seed Oil:
Great for aging skin and sun damaged skin.
Grape Seed Oil:
Repairs skin and moisturizes.
Good for acne prone skin. Contains 2 fatty acids.
Hemp Seed Oil:
Well recognized for its ability to cleanse & nourish the skin, Rich in Essential
Jojoba oil contains a collagen like protein making it ideal for skin care.
Kukui Nut Oil:
Good for dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is moisturizing, soothing and healing to the skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil:
Good for aging skin. Moisturizing.
A premium skin care butter, Mango Butter has emollient properties, wound
healing and regenerative activity. Good protection effect against UV Rays.
Makes tight soft bubbles. Very good for sensitive skin.
Powdered Goats Milk:
Moisturizing and soothing.
Pumpkin Seed Oil:
Nourishing. Fights fine lines and wrinkles.
Rice Bran Oil:
Skin softening and great for itchy skin.
Rose Hip Oil:
Renowned for its skin care properties. Extremely rich in Vitamin C. Great for dry or ageing skin.
Good for dry skin and acne.
Sesame Seed Oil:
Rich in antioxidants and pulls toxins from your skin.
Shea Nut Butter:
Dry skin and anti aging.A premium skin moisturizing agent.
This ingredient is necessary for making real soap. When Sodium Hydroxide is not used in soap making, you are actually making detergent.
Danger: Harmful or fatal if swallowed.
Avoid contact with skin.
Wear protective gloves and eye protection.
Keep out of reach of children!!!!
Sodium Hydroxide turns water and oil into soap.
Rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E), soft tight bubbles.
Sunflower Seed Oil:
Rich in Vitamins A and E and in lecithin.
Skin softening and smoothing.
Water is used in soap making as a vehicle for the sodium hydroxide. It must be as pure as possible so it does not interfere with the chemical reaction.
Either distilled water or filtered rain water works well.
Wheat Germ Oil:
Rich in Vitamin E and great for aging skin.